About us

Our website address is: https://rossettibike.com/en.

Privacy policies

At Rossetti Bike we know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. We have adopted, are obligated to and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Colombian Privacy Principles contained in Law 1581 of the Consumer Statute of 2012 (“Privacy Law”). These principles determine how we can collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal information, as well as guarantee the quality and security of your personal information. You can obtain a copy of the Colombian Privacy Principles on the website of the Office of the Superintendent of Industry and Commerce at www.sic.gov.co.

Read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the website and domain name of www.rossettibike.com or at our offices located in Alto de Patios Bogota Colombia and the features, content, mobile applications and any other service that we offer from time to time in In connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge and agree that we collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy. All external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms and Conditions.

A.- Identity of the person responsible

Owner: Rossetti Bike
Address: Alto de Patio. La Calera Bogotá.
Email: info@rossettibike.com
Web site: rossettibike.com

Principles applied in data processing
In the treatment of your personal data, the Owner will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:
Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Owner will always require consent for the processing of your personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes, about which he will inform you previously with absolute transparency.

  • Principle of minimization of data: The Owner will ask you only for the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes requested.
  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the treatment.
    The Owner will inform you of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Holder will periodically review the lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.
    You should know that the Owner takes the necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of the data of its users by third parties.

B.- Obtaining personal data

To browse rossettibike.com it is not necessary that you provide any personal data. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.
By registering in a subscription form or a newsletter that the Owner manages with MailChimp.

C.- Your rights

The Owner informs you that you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose treatment.

Request the portability of your data.
The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time can contact the Owner and request information about the data that you have stored and how you have obtained them, request their rectification, request the portability of your personal data, oppose the treatment, limit their use or request the cancellation of those data in the files of the Owner.
To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to info@rossettibike.com along with the valid proof in law as a photocopy of the ID or equivalent.

D.- Finalidad del tratamiento de datos personales

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to their newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed and stored by superadmin.es, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.
The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Owner is different according to the information capture system:

Contact forms: The Owner requests personal data, which may include: Name and surname, email address, telephone number and address of your website in order to respond to your queries.
For example, the Owner uses these data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other queries you may have that are not subject to the conditions of the website or the contract.

Content subscription forms: The Owner requests the following personal information: Name and surname, email address, telephone number and address of your website to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.

There are other purposes for which the Owner processes your personal data:
To guarantee compliance with the conditions contained in the Legal Notice and in the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
To support and improve the services offered by this website.

To analyze navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data that is obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.
To manage social networks. the Holder has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on the Owner’s social networks, the treatment of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the appropriate social network in each case and that you have previously accepted.

The Owner will process your personal data in order to correctly manage their presence on the social network, inform you of their activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In no case will the Owner use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data
To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to avoid their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the same.

The website is hosted at https://co.godaddy.com/ The security of your data is guaranteed, since they take all the necessary security measures. You can check their privacy policy for more information.

E.- Content of other websites

The pages of this website may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

F.- Cookies Policies

For this website to function properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.
On the Cookies Policy page you can consult all the information regarding the collection policy, the purpose and the treatment of cookies.

G.- Category of personal data

The categories of personal data that the Owner processes are:
Identifying data.

H.- Conservation of personal data

The personal data you provide to the Owner will be kept until you request its deletion.

I.- Recipients of personal data

Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, domiciled in the USA.
You will find more information at: https://mailchimp.com
The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a processes the data in order to provide the Titulareting email services to the Owner.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). You will find more information at: https://analytics.google.com
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.
You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its collaborators and all the information related to the use they make of advertising cookies.

J.- Web browsing

When browsing rossettibike.com, non-identifying data can be collected, which may include, the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.
The Website uses the following third-party analytics services:

Google Analytics

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study navigation patterns and to collect demographic information.
Accuracy and veracity of personal data
You agree that the information provided to the Owner is correct, complete, exact and current, as well as keeping it duly updated.
As a User of the website, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to the site, exonerating the Owner from any responsibility in this regard.

K.- Acceptance and consent

As a user of the website, you declare to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to the treatment of the same by the Owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

L.- Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices.
These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.